Molecular mechanism of salt stress response of the trans-Golgi network (TGN) in plants.(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0159
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Uemura Tomohiro  お茶の水女子大学, 理系女性教育開発共同機構, 准教授 (90415092)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords塩ストレス応答 / TGN / 植物 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the subcellular localization of Na+/H+- anti-transporters (NHX5 and NHX6) during salt stress response. The results suggest that NHX5 localizes mainly to MVEs, and functions in the vacuolar transport pathway. Interestingly, salt stress treatment decreased the percentage of NHX5-GFP dot-like structures that colocalized with the TGN. Conversely, salt stress treatment significantly increased the percentage of NHX5 dot-like structures that co-localized with MVEs. These results suggest that Na+ storage in the membrane structures such as TGNs, MVEs, and novel vesicles, is important in the salt stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の塩ストレス応答における細胞レベルでの分子メカニズムは不明な点が多く残されていた。本研究では、TGN-MVE-液胞の輸送経路で塩ストレス応答の一部を担うことを明らかにした。塩害土壌で生育する農作物の開発に繋がる基礎的な知見である。