Comprehensive analysis of mRNA alternative splicing patterns in barley seeds(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0160
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Umezawa Taishi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70342756)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオオムギ / 種子休眠 / 後熟 / アブシシン酸 / 選択的スプライシング / プロテオーム / リン酸化 / 穂発芽 / スプライシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preharvest sprouting of cereals, like barley or wheat, is one of the most significant problems in agricultural production worldwide. In general, seed germination depends on seed dormancy, which is mainly regulated by a phytohormone abscisic acid (ABA). Barley seeds have a strong seed dormancy just after harvesting, but its dormancy level is gradually impaired during after-ripening process. In this project, we aim to understand what happens in barley seeds during after-ripening process, in collaboration with a research group of CSIRO, Australia. We performed comparative phosphoproteomic analysis and RNA-seq analysis using two barley seeds with different seed dormancy level, to display ABA signaling events and transcriptional regulation during after-ripening process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行ったオオムギ種子のリン酸化プロテオーム解析によって、オオムギ種子におけるリン酸化タンパク質のデータをこれまでにない規模で収集することに成功した。したがって、種子休眠以外の様々な研究にも有用なデータとなることが期待される。また、これまで種子休眠の研究は遺伝子発現のレベルで行うことが多かったが、本研究ではRNA-seq解析のデータから選択的スプライシングを検出している点が特徴となっている。
オオムギをはじめとする穀物種子の休眠性は、穂発芽等の農業上の問題に関わってくるため重要である。本研究によって、オオムギの種子休眠機構の理解が進めば、将来的に穂発芽の被害軽減につながる可能性がある。