Experimental studdy for primordial cell by constrution of self-reproducing artificial cell(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0161
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuruma Yutetsu  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, その他 (40508420)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工細胞 / 生命の起源 / 脂質膜 / 膜タンパク質 / Cell-Free / 合成生物学 / 脂質合成 / 自己複製 / 生物物理 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-growing and -division are most fundamental feature of cell for undertaking proliferation. I am trying to reproduce this phenomenon by synthesizing lipid molecules inside the lipid membrane vesicle. Regarding this project, I visited to Newcastle Univ. (UK) to study the L-form bacteria which have irregular proliferation system overproducing lipids. I also did in vivo visualization of the fatty acid synthesis enzymes.
In Harvard Medical Univ., I studied about protocell, which is thought to have been existed before emerging the modern cells, and its evolutionally meaning. I also performed and observed the vesicle morphological change by supplying fatty acid from outside of vesicles. These oversea experiences solidified the scientific background of my research and brought international human network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己複製は最も生命らしい特徴であり生命と非生命を隔てる最後の壁である。分子と情報を組み合わせて生命現象を再現する試みは人工細胞研究と呼ばれ、今世紀以降大きく注目されている。自己複製を人工系で再現することは究極的には生命を創造することになり、我々の持つ生命への価値観を大きく変えることになる可能性がある。また、初期地球環境中で生命が如何に誕生したのかを知るための大きなヒントになると考えられる。そのため、学術的社会的なインパクトが大きい。本研究成果により、自己複製の再現化に大きく資する研究結果が得られた。