Morphological analysis of mitochondria during mitophagy(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0162
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Shun-ichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30529095)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial morphology is regulated by their fusion and division, that is important for maintaining mitochondrial function. In addition, mitochondrial division is also required for mitophagy. Drp1 which is main player of mitochondrial division have been believed to be required for mitochondrial division during mitophagy, so far. However, I have reported that mitophagy is normally detected in the absence of Drp1. In this context, small mitochondrion destined for degradation is divided simultaneously with closing of the isolation membrane, but independently of Drp1. Aiming to clarify the molecular mechanism of the novel mitochondrial division, I focused on mitophagy receptors and identified two mitophagy receptors as essential factors for hypoxia- and iron depletion-induced mitophagy. During mitophagy, they gradually accumulated in between the isolation membrane and mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアの機能不全は多くの疾患の原因になり、その機能維持は疾患治療や予防に重要である。申請者はミトコンドリアの機能維持機構の一つとして考えられる不良ミトコンドリアの分解除去機構であるマイトファジーにおいて、不良なミトコンドリアのみがどのようにして正常なミトコンドリアから切り取られるのかについて研究を行った。このミトコンドリア分裂機構は、既存のミトコンドリア分裂機構とは異なる分子機構によるもので、それらにかかわると考えられる因子の同定に成功した。このことは未知の分子機構解明に大きく寄与するものであり学術的な意義が大きい。