Protein binder screening for SorLA, a risk factor of Alzheimer's diesease, to identify novel targets for drug dicovery(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0163
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAGO Yu  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (60507185)
Research Collaborator Petsko Gregory A  Weill Cornell Medicine, Feil Family Brain & Mind Research Institute, Arthur J. Mahon Professor of Neurology and Neuroscience
Wu Rui  Weill Cornell Medicine
Liu Ce-Feng  Weill Cornell Medicine
Glickman J. Fraser  HTSRC, Rockefeller University
Ramos-Espiritu Lavoisier  HTSRC, Rockefeller University
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 蛋白質分子 / 低分子化合物 / スクリーニング / 創薬 / sorLA / 結晶構造解析 / 低分子バインダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recipient is focusing on the protective effect of SorLA, a giant type I membrane receptor, against Alzheimer’s disease (AD). In this research project, the cell-based screening trials were achieved to find compounds which increase the expression level of SorLA in living cells aiming to utilize for the preventive/therapeutic purpose for AD. The specific facilities including compound library and screening devices/robots are equipped and working in the destination (Tri-I TDI). The recipient utilized this facility against SorLA, and successfully picked up 10 candidates from 65,935 compounds in the period. Currently, the following confirmation experiments are carried out for these compounds, and its further development is expected starting from this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は,現在確認実験中であるために確実であるとは言えないが,当研究にてSorLAの発現量を増やすことのできる低分子化合物群を選別できた可能性がある.この成果は,第一にADの予防・治療へと応用できる可能性のある物質を得ることができたという意味で,非常に社会的意義のある結果であると言える.さらに,当研究テーマをさらに進展させていくに当たって不可欠な,未だ不明であるSorLAの生理機能を解明や,それを評価する実験系の確立など,学術的に大きな意義を持つ成果につながる研究を始めることができた.以上の成果をもとに,今後の研究展開およびその発信を進めていきたい.