Breakdown of symbioses in mesophotic corals using omics aproach (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0164
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Harii Saki  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (30334535)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深場サンゴ礁 / サンゴ / 褐虫藻 / 共生 / プロテオミクス / メタゲノム解析 / オミックス解析 / 生態 / Mesophotic
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the potential shallow reef recovery from mesophotic depth, WE previously transplanted deep corals to shallow, however they died by bleaching. In this study, we studied molecular and cellular mechanisms of the bleaching to explain why the same species could not survive at shallow reefs. We performed this work with international collaborators who are all leaders in their expertise. Much more various and different proteins from coral hosts were expressed under the conditions between shade in shallow and original mesophotic depth than non-shade and shade conditions in shallow. However, algal genotypes did not differ between depths. It suggests that not only strong light but also the multiple stressors such as higher temperature may cause the bleaching of transplanted corals. Currently we are using these results to characterize in details the nature of the proteins involved to clarify the mechanisms underlying bleaching in corals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により異なる環境下でのサンゴ白化メカニズムの一端が解明され、将来、深場の避難地から浅場へのサンゴ幼生分散や移植を検討する上で重要な基礎的知見が得られた。また、本研究では琉球大学が位置する太平洋のサンゴ礁を拠点としたフィールド現象の理解につながる国際的な共同研究の枠組みを形成することができた。さらに、本事業で得られたネットワークを活かして日本学術振興会海外事業や本センター拠点形成費により海外研究者を招へいしたり、アメリカでの予算が採択されるなど、我が国の国際研究の継続、発展に貢献した。