Establishing a rapid and highly efficient method for in vivo direct reprogramming of fibroblasts into epithelial lineages using mesenchymal-to-epithelial transition program(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0165
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazuhide  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (40749397)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体内リプログラミング / 間葉上皮移行 / 転写因子 / OVOL2 / 表皮細胞 / エピゲノム / 上皮間葉転換 / 間葉上皮転換 / in vivo reprogramming / 再生医学 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method of reprogramming fibroblasts into epidermal cells by combining transcription factors. In this study, we proposed to explore in vivo direct reprogramming potential by applying this technology. However, due to the spread of COVID19, it has become difficult to carry out our research at the overseas destination. Therefore, we took an alternative approach by using cultured cells and by analyzing existing data. As a result, we discovered that the activation of BMP signals can induce the expression of OVOL2 and promote chemical reprogramming from fibroblasts to epidermal cells. These results are important findings that contribute to the development of new in vivo reprogramming technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では当初の目的であった生体内ダイレクトリプログラミング法の確率は果たせなかったが、高効率で線維芽細胞を表皮細胞に転換する新しいケミカルリプログラミングの開発を進めることができた。これの成果により、最終ゴールである生体内ダイレクトリプログラミング法の確立を加速することができると考えられる。この生体内リプログラミング法が確立できれば、例えば広範囲熱傷の患者さんの自身の組織を用いた表皮再形成の促進を促すなど、臨床応用への期待が持てる。v