Development on a forest biomass supply chain aiming for long-term stable supply in Japan and Europe(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0168
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Aruga Kazuhiro  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (60313079)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords森林バイオマス / 利用可能量推計 / サプライチェーン / 安定供給 / 環境影響評価 / フィンランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2018, we collected the latest information on supply chain management of woody biomass in Finland. In 2019, we conducted a survey on the use of small-scale gasification heat and power facilities and ORC facilities in Italy, and forest management as well as wood production and utilization regarding the use of woody biomass as energy in Finland and Germany. From 2020 to 2022, we acquired private and public forest GIS from all prefectures nationwide, integrated them with the national forest GIS that has already been acquired in 45 prefectures, excluding two prefectures where data handling was difficult, and constructed the model to estimate the available amount. In order to verify the applicability of this method to other countries, we verified the thermal utilization of woody biomass in Mongolia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EU各国の研究機関、大学を訪問することにより、木質バイオマスを収穫、輸送するための機械開発やエネルギー変換技術など最新の木質バイオマスのサプライチェーンマネイジメントに関する情報収集を行い、研究会や学会誌・業界紙において公表し、その成果の普及に努めた。また、この知見を基に、日本、モンゴルにおいて利用可能量推計モデルを構築し、木質バイオマスの安定供給に関して検証した。本成果は木質バイオマス利用も含めた持続的な森林利用に貢献するものである。