Canopy functional assessment based on hyperspectral reflectance (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0170
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Wang Quan  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (50402235)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords林学 / 分光特性 / キャノピスケール / 機能評価 / RTM / キャノピースケール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The base project of this international cooperation project is on revealing the complex joint effects from within canopy variations of structural, biochemical, and physiological properties on reflectance. This project has set eyes on the coupling of both gas exchange and radiative transfer models, which is the key to the base project. The collaborators of the University of Toronto and the University of Alberta in Canada are both world wild famous researchers with extensive experiences on both gas exchange models and radiative transfer models as well as Lidar data processing and field monitoring using wireless network. By closely cooperating with them, I have learned BEPS, 5-Scale, and LAI processing from fisheye images and Lidar data, which have been applied in situ. Through the cooperation, know-how on applying hyperspectral information on assessing canopy functions has been accumulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、リモートセンシングデータとガス交換モデルの融合に取り組み、異なるスケールや複雑地形での生態系シミュレーションに適用した。その成果は、近年注目される定量リモートセンシングの発展に貢献する。本研究は、Functional Biogeography の発展にも貢献する。