Epigenome analysis in the commercial F1 hybrid cultivar in Chinese cabbage(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0171
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Ryo  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60620375)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘテロシス / エピジェネティクス / トランスクリプトーム / アブラナ科 / 育種学 / 園芸学 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenome analysis was performed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of hybrid vigor in Chinese cabbage. Whole genome DNA methylation analysis revealed that DNA methylation in the upstream and downstream 200 bp of the gene was negatively associated with expression level. The repressive histone mark, H3K27me3, was shown to potentially play an important role in the regulation of tissue-specific gene expression. Genes with active histone modifications, H3K4me3 or H3K36me3, tended to have a higher expression level. We also identified genes having both the active H3K4me3 and repressive H3K27me3 modifications. We showed that histone modification levels in F1 were close to those of either parent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Brassica rapa種において、ヒストン修飾を対象としたエピゲノム解析は実施されていなかった。本研究によりB. rapaにおいて、ヒストン修飾が遺伝子発現に果たす役割を明らかにできた。両親系統とF1の比較解析から、F1では親のエピゲノム状態が維持されていることを明らかにした。以上より、本成果は学術的な意義があると考える。今後、遺伝学的な研究とエピゲノム情報を統合して解析を進めていくことで雑種強勢に重要な遺伝領域を明らかにする計画で、一代雑種育種の省力化に繋がる発展性が期待できることから、本研究の社会的な意義は大きいと考える。