Creation of insect growth inhibitor based on protein structure(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0172
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Koji  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (00346834)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / プロスタグランジン合成酵素 / 酵素 / 昆虫 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on a prostaglandin E synthase (bmPGES) in the silkworm Bombyx mori that involves in the isomerization of PGH2 to PGE2. Also, we identified an aldo-keto reductase 6 (AKR6), new prostaglandin synthase in B. mori. The present study aimed to analyze substrate-binding site in bmPGES and AKR6. Each protein was purified, concentrated to 10 mg/mL in 20mM Tris-HCl, pH8, 0.2M NaCl, and crystallized by sitting-drop vapor diffusion. Results showed we obtained some crystals for both protein, although we were unable to get enough diffraction data. Site-directed mutagenesis experiments revealed that we found amino acid residues regarding to catalysis in bmPGES as well as AKR6. Therefore, this study may provide insights into the physiological role of both proteins in silkworms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本(九州大学)、米国カリフォルニア大学デービス校のWilson博士、韓国慶北大学のLuccio博士と進めた国際共同研究である。アルドケト還元酵素(AKR)について多くの成果が蓄積されている両研究室を訪問し、AKR6の基質について発見できた。また、日本、米国、韓国の各放射光施設を利用し連携することで、昆虫由来プロスタグランジン合成酵素群のX線結晶構造の解析を促進し精密化を進めることができた。