Project/Area Number |
16KK0174
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Atsushi 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80624064)
Research Collaborator |
Chorover Jon アリゾナ大学, 土水環境研究科, 教授
Root Robert アリゾナ大学, 土水環境研究科, 研究教授
Thompson Aaron ジョージア大学, 農業環境科学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2017
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 嫌気性チャンバー / Cs固定黒雲母 / XRD / フェロジン法 / 放射光分析 / 酸化還元電位 / 黒雲母 / Cs固定 / X線回折分析 / 土壌圏現象 / 土壌学 / 地球化学 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 分析科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cesium desorption behavior was investigated for Cs-fixing weathered biotite under oxic or anoxic conditions. Although changes in Fe status from ferrous to ferric and increase in the structural distortion of Cs-fixing biotite were confirmed through weathering under oxic condition, cesium desorption was not occurred. In contrast, cesium desorption from the biotite was progressed under anoxic condition, suggesting that soil-to-plant transfer risk of 137Cs may increase under anoxic conditions as in paddy field.