Economically efficient global wood production conserving biodiversity: An ecological economic approach(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0176
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamaura Yuichi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20580947)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords林業 / 生物多様性 / 経済 / 草地 / 生物多様性保全 / 林業再生 / 生態経済学 / 木材生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I collected the information about conservation and economic values of forestry areas, and found regional variabilities of cost-effectiveness of forestry in terms of biodiversity conservation. Benefits of forestry other than sole economic values are important for Japanese forestry. I visited Eucalyptus forests in Victoria and Tasmania to study biodiversity conservation in the landscapes subject to wood production. I also developed models describing structural development of natural forests after harvesting and increases in native broad-leaved trees in conifer plantations based on empirical data. I then inferred geological-scale stability of Japanese grassland ecosystems by genomic analysis. I finally developed a simple simulation-based framework to evaluate the reconciliation of wood production and biodiversity conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境保全の機運が高いオーストラリアでは、木材生産を行ないながら生物多様性を保全するため、伐採時に樹木を残す森林施業(保持林業)が先進的に行なわれている。日本国内でも保持林業の試験的な試みが行なわれているが、タスマニア州の保持林業の現場を視察し、普及誌に報告した(山浦ほか2018. 森林技術918:26-29)。また、森林の生物多様性保全上の価値を、地形や気候などの広域的に利用可能な地理情報から予測するモデルを天然林だけではなく人工林も含めて開発した。温暖・湿潤で森林が極相の日本で草地が万年単位で維持されてきたことを明らかにし、人間活動は日本の自然の重要な構成要素であることを指摘した。