Project/Area Number |
16KK0177
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University (2018) Tohoku University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Nakayama Masanori Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Laboratory for Cell Polarity and Organogenesis, Group Leader
Graumann Johannes Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Scientific Service Group Biomolecular Mass Spectrometry, Group Leader
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2018
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 血管新生 / 微小管 / 腫瘍 / 血管安定化 / 細胞内輸送 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tumor vessels are considered to be immature vascular by its instability character. Immature tumor vessels affect adversely on cancer treatment through the inhibition of drag delivery, or the facile invasion and the angiogenesis. In our project, we revealed that VASH1 inhibits endocytosis of membrane protein and vascular destabilization through the increase of dY-tubulin, non-cell aoutonomously. Therefore, our results suggest that VASH1 can be an effective target for tumor treatment, because VASH1/dY-tubulin pathway has double effect of the anti-tumor angiogenesis and the normalize induction of tumor vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりVASH1/dY-チューブリン経路が効果的な腫瘍抑制作用をもたらすことを見出したことに大きな学術的・社会的意義がある。近年、VASH1自体が細胞内でチューブリン脱チロシン化酵素として機能することが報告されたが、本研究ではVASH1を細胞外から組換えタンパク質として投与した際にも同様にdY-チューブリン誘導効果が見られることを明らかにし、更に生理作用についても言及している。加えて、VASH1タンパク質の投与がこれまでの癌治療とは別の作用機序として腫瘍の進展抑制に有効であることも示されたことから、新たな治療法の候補の一つとして提示することができると考えられる。