Histopathological analysis of chronic inflammation in the brain(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0187
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Madoka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50317450)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords病理組織 / バイオマーカー / 認知症 / 高齢者疾患 / 脳脊髄液 / 予防医学 / 脳内環境 / 脳組織 / ロイシンリッチα2グリコプロテイン / 受容体型チロシンフォスファターゼ / 脈絡叢 / 国際協力 / 医療・福祉 / 神経科学 / 老化 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In diseases of the elderly, the brain physiology is presumed to be reflecting to the cause of acquired diseases. We conducted an international collaborative study with Kuopio University Hospital, which included clinical data and cortical biopsy tissues of patients with cognitive impairment, and analyzed the expression certain markers and parameters and their influence on disease using data from brain metabolism, pathological tissues, and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). The results showed that protein tyrosine phosphatase receptor type Q was strongly expressed in choroid plexus epithelial cells and ependymal cells of the ventricular walls, and was abundantly contained in the CSF of adults with chronic hydrocephalus showing ventricular enlargement. In addition, leucine-rich α2 glycoprotein in CSF was increased in patients with idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus, independently of concomitant Alzheimer's disease specific pathological changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患耐性に対する脳内環境に関する研究は,後天的に発症する神経疾患に対する予防的対策となる。高齢者疾患では二次性に発症する疾患に対し,予防的な脳環境を明らかにすることで疾患発症を抑止できる。本手法は脳内の環境を脳脊髄液,脳組織から疾患特異性を有するバイオマーカーを特定し,疾病発症機序を解明する一助とした。疾患発症を未然に抑止し,患者,介護者負担の減量,必要な福祉費用の軽減に結びつくものと考える。