Analysis of osteoclast precursor niche regulated by mesenchymal stem cells(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0190
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College (2019)
Matsumoto Dental University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Toshihide  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90329475)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 破骨細胞前駆細胞 / ニッチ / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 1細胞解析 / RANKL / PTH / Nestin-GFP / 間葉系幹細胞 / シングルセルアッセイ / イメージング解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we tried to understand the regulatory mechanism QOP differentiation identified as an osteoclast precursor in vivo. We hypothesized that bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BM-MSC) support the QOP as their microenvironment (niche), and performed characterization of the BM-MSC. We examined effects of parathyroid hormone (PTH)(1-34), a medicine for treatment of osteoporosis, on lineage differentiation of BM-MSC. We found that the contribution of BM-MSC into osteoblasts was accelerated in response to PTH (1-34) treatment (Sci Rep 7:4928, 2017). The PTH(1-34) decreased BM adipocytes, indicating that PTH(1-34) treatment recover osteoporotic bone tissue by skewing the lineage differentiation of BM-MSC toward osteoblasts from adipocytes (J Bone Miner Res 34:1952, 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、骨粗鬆症の治療薬がBM-MSCの分化制御を介して作用することが明らかになった。BM-MSCの分化制御については不明な点が未だ多く、本研究から得られた成果は高い学術的な意義を包含する。また、本邦が直面している超高齢化社会において、骨粗鬆症の発症および治療効果のメカニズムの理解は急務であることから、本研究で得られた知見は社会的意義があると考える。