Development of cryopreservation and evaluation system for cell and artificial tissue for regenerative and cell medicine(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0192
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 研究員 (20425705)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 凍結保存 / 品質 / 移植・再生医療 / 毒性評価 / 神経細胞 / 肝細胞 / 磁性微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the current status of the development of devices using three-dimensional (3D) culture and the quality, efficacy, and safety of cell medicine, cellular products, and pharmaceuticals. The outline of the project is as follows: 1) Cryopreservation and quality evaluation of differentiated neural-like cells, 2) Development of microfluidic devices and current status of toxicity evaluation systems, 3) Quality, efficacy, and safety of cells and drugs in reproductive medicine, 4) Development of spheroid culture devices and toxicity evaluation of nano-medicine, 5) Development of culture devices using MEMS technology and creation of skeletal muscle tissue. The toxicity of nanopharmaceuticals (magnetic nanoparticles) was evaluated using each of the 3D culture devices, and the results showed good reproducibility and in vivo-like trends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、細胞医療・細胞製品、医薬品等の品質・有効性・安全性を評価するために、半導体製造プロセスや3Dプリンタを始めとする微細加工技術により培養デバイスが作製されている。創薬試験における動物実験代替となりうる生体模倣システムは、各々のデバイス(開発品、市販品)で特徴が異なるため、評価する必要がある。そこで、磁性ナノ粒子の毒性を評価した結果、再現性良いデータが得られ、学術的に意義があった。3D培養を始めとするOrgans on Chipsの開発の現状は欧米諸国に比べて大きく遅れをとっている。本研究では、実用化促進のために、3D培養デバイスを用いた医薬品等の安全性評価を行うことで、社会的に意義深い。