Roles of oxidative stress in metabolic regulations(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0195
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uruno Akira  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (90396474)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 代謝制御 / Nrf1 / Nrf2 / skn-1 / 線虫 / C. elegans / CNC因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes causes serious complications, and it is strongly associated with oxidative stress. Transcription factors Nrf2 and Nrf1 belonging to the CNC factor family are known as transcription factors related to oxidative stress, and they also regulate the expression of metabolic genes in addition to antioxidant enzymes, detoxifying metabolic enzymes, proteasome subunits. Since metabolic analysis of Nrf1-deficient mice is technically difficult, nematodes orthologue skn-1 in Nrf1 and Nrf2 was focused on . Knockdown of skn-1 by RNAi and metabolic analysis of skn-1a deficient model were performed. These had different lipid compositions. Furthermore, analysis of the motor ability revealed that it changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は患者数は増加しており、その病態の解明は重要な課題である。高濃度グルコースは酸化ストレスを発生させることから、糖尿病は酸化ストレスと関連が強い疾患と考えられているが、酸化ストレスと代謝制御の関連は十分には解明されていない。本研究では、酸化ストレスに関するCNC因子ファミリー転写因子であるskn-1による代謝制御を解明することで、酸化ストレスと代謝制御の関連性について明らかにした。