Anti-locomotive syndrome by regulating Pannexin 3 function(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0196
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60432936)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炎症 / 変形性膝関節炎 / ギャップジャンクション / ATP / Gap junction / Ca2+ channel / inflammation / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our hyper aging society, we seek the new clinical therapy and diagnostics for the locomotive syndrome, especially, osteoarthritis (OA).Pannexin 3 (Panx3), A member of gap junction family expresses in hard tissue including cartilage, inhibits cell proliferation and promotes differentiation. Panx3 channel releases intracellular small molecules and ions which turn on the intracellular signaling pathways. However, in vivo functions of Panx3 for OA are still unknown. Here, we found that Panx3 expression was promoted in the knee joint of OA mouse model. Panx3 KO mice suffered OA revealed less inflammation and degradation of articular cartilage. Further, apoptotic chondrocytes expressed Panx3 higher and released intracellular ATP, resulting the migration and accumulation of macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この度の研究ではギャップジャンクションのPanx3が変形性膝関節症治療の標的になりうることを見出した。ロコモティブシンドローム(ロコモ)対策は超高齢化社会においては必須であり、この度の発見はロコモの代表である膝関節炎の治療法および初期診断マーカー確定による初期予防法につながる可能性があり社会的意義が大きいものである。また、Panx3がダメージを受けた局部にマクロファージを遊走促進するトリガーであることが見出され、Panx3を介したATPシグナルがその中心的なものであることを示すことができた。この結果はギャップジャンクションの新たな機能を提示し、学術的にも意義の深い研究結果となった。