Regulation of obesity and NASH/HCC via glutamine metabolism and its clinical approach(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0197
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Sawako  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60400892)
Research Collaborator Prives Carol  Clumbia University, Biological Science研究室, 教授
Venkatesh Divya  Clumbia University, Biological Science研究室, Postdoctoral Research Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグルタミン代謝 / 生活習慣病 / 肝癌 / 統合解析 / 細胞死 / 癌 / 糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / 組織 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that GLS2 mediated glutamine metabolism and related to lifestyle diseases and hepatocellular tumorigenesis. In this study, we identified key molecules of GLS2 associated with gluconeogenesis, lipid metabolism, insulin secretion and insulin resistance using the combination of metabolome analysis and RNA sequence analysis. Furthermore, we found GLS2, but not GLS1, showed tumor suppressor function through new cell death different from apoptosis and necrosis by reviewing our research from a global point of view. These results might important to explain the paradox action against tumorigenesis of GLS1 and GLS2.