Analysis of molecular mechanism of cholesterol metabolism associated with red blood cell.(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0198
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ryunosuke Ohkawa  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50420203)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords赤血球 / 脂質代謝 / コレステロール / トランスポーター / コレステロール代謝 / ABCトランスポーターA1 / アポリポタンパクA-I結合タンパク / 粥状動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous study suggested that red blood cells are deeply associated with lipid metabolism. However, the mechanism had not been fully understood. In this study, we started an international collaboration research in Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute in Australia from Sep. 21st,2017 to Sep. 26th, 2018. As a result, we found that red blood cells release cholesterol dramatically and actively to plasma, play a role in reverse cholesterol transport system and some transporters on their membrane could be involved in this lipid metabolism. I also built the research network with Alan T. Remaley in NIH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,予想通り赤血球はこれまで報告されていた以上に生体内でのコレステロールを中心とした脂質代謝に関わっていることが明らかになった.現在,脂質異常症の検査として,血清中のリポタンパクコレステロール濃度の測定が主に行われており,赤血球を対象とした脂質検査は行われていない.本研究によって築き上げられた国際ネットワークを活かし,今回明らかになった赤血球によるコレステロール放出能やトランスポーターについてさらに追及することで,新たな脂質異常症検査の開発に繋がると考えられる.