Development of hypervalent iodine catalysis for synthesis of heterocycles concomitant with introduction of carbon functional groups(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0199
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akio  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10339103)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超原子価ヨウ素 / アルキン / 複素環化合物 / 芳香族化合物 / 環化反応 / 官能基化反応 / 付加環化反応 / カップリング反応 / 有機合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ヨウ素 / 複素環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the economic and environmental problems of transition metals (rare resources, toxicity, difficulty in separation and recovery, handling, etc.), which are widely used in current organic synthesis, the development of organic synthesis methods using inexpensive and low-toxic iodine, which is abundant in Japan, has been promoted in recent years. In this study, new hypervalent iodine species and their catalytic generation methods were developed for the metal-free and efficient synthesis of heterocyclic compounds found in useful materials, and applied to heterocyclic synthesis with the introduction of carbon functional groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究展開における「新たな超原子価ヨウ素種やその触媒的な発生法」は、有機合成化学分野や関連分野に有益な知見を提供し、さらに複素環化合物を標的としている本研究は物質供給の点で生命科学や材料科学などの他分野に大きく貢献する。また、国内で自給可能なヨウ素に付加価値を付ける取り組みは新たな産業の創出につながり、ファインケミカルズとしての実用化が可能であれば日本独自の産業として社会に与える影響は絶大である。