Development of therapeutic effect prediction method and cancer therapy enhancement method for internal radiation therapy (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0200
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masato  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (30444235)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核医学 / イメージング / SPECT / 排泄型薬物トランスポータ / 内用放射線治療 / [131I]MIBG / トランスポータ / 多剤耐性 / がん / 個別化治療 / 放射性薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to improve the therapeutic effect of [131I] MIBG, an internal radiotherapy with radiopharmaceuticals for cancer, by using a method for predicting the therapeutic effect of [131I] MIBG and develop the cancer therapy enhancement method with combination of [131I] MIBG and the specific inhibitors for efflux transporter from cancer cells.In international collaborators in the United States, [131I] MIBG was excreted outside cancer cells via MRP1 and MRP4 in human-derived neuroblastoma cell line SK-N-SH, which is the target of treatment of [131I] MIBG. cancer cells. In addition, we have developed the cancer therapy enhancement method by using MRP-specific inhibitor MK-571 and probenecid to retain [131I] MIBG in cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本国際共同研究では、小児がんの神経芽細胞腫に対する内用放射線治療薬[131I]MIBGの治療効果予測法と、[131I]MIBGのがん治療効果増強法の開発に成功した。本研究成果により、[131I]MIBG投与前に、[131I]MIBGを用いた神経芽細胞腫に対する治療効果を予測できる。また、[131I]MIBGのがん細胞排泄阻害剤を併用投与することで、[131I]MIBGのがん治療効果を増強できる可能性を示した。