Project/Area Number |
16KK0204
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OIKAWA Masahiro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90612416)
Research Collaborator |
Navin Nicholas The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, The Department of Genetics, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2018
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 乳がん / リキッドバイオプシー / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 次世代シークエンサー / がんゲノム / コピーナンバー解析 / circulating tumor DNA / 癌 / 遺伝学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 乳癌 / ctDNA / 次世代シークエンス / 単一癌細胞シークエンス / 単一細胞シークエンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I studied at Nick Navin’s Lab at Dep. of Genetics for one year and learned cutting-edge technologies for translational study, such as liquid biopsy and single cell genomic analysis. We applied novel liquid biopsy technology named PEGASUS to sequence matched blood samples and central system fluid (CSF) from 10 breast cancer patients with leptomeningeal disease. Our data identified aneuploid copy number aberrations and somatic mutations (range: 11-25) in the CSF of 7 patients, including mutations in known driver genes such as BRCA2, TP53 and amplifications of MYC and ERBB2. Thanks to the great experience there, I continue translational research with the technologies in Japan and keep in touch with great researchers at MDACC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
帰国後も習得した技術を用いて、乳がん癌性髄膜炎症例におけるCSFと血漿中のctDNAのゲノムプロファイル解析、抗がん剤治療中の腫瘍内不均一性と治療抵抗性に関わる因子を解析するための前向き観察研究、HER2陽性乳がん患者の治療前後のctDNA中のHER2 amplificationの検出について、海外研究者とも連携して研究を継続しており、その成果の一部は国際学会にて発表した。 これらのNext-generation sequencingを基盤とした技術はがんのゲノム研究に関して汎用性が高く、上記以外の課題についても応用することが可能である。