Utilizing fNIRS for the Establishment of Treatment Prognostic Factors and Novel Therapeutic Approaches for ADHD from Pediatric to Adult Populations(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0207
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Masako  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70438662)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords注意欠如多動症 / 近赤外分光分析法 / Neurofeedback / fNIRS / ADHD / 発達障害 / 脳機能イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We directed our attention towards investigating the responsivity of neurofeedback (NF) therapy for ADHD, thereby advancing our research on cerebral functionality. First, brain activity was quantified through fNIRS employing a Stroop task. The subcentral area and the retrosubicular area exhibited no activation. We employed them as reference channels (REF). Second, subjects underwent NF guided by the contrast between REF and the inferior frontal gyrus and dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, both being target regions for ADHD treatment. Measurements of the changes in brain activity in each region in response to frontal lobe tasks between pre- and post-NF were conducted. We are continuing to analyze these data, and based on the observed functional changes in brain regions, we aim to establish a more effective NF method as a treatment. In addition, such a method could be applied to other treatments, such as objective diagnosis, treatment evaluation, and magnetic stimulation, as a biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADHD症状に対するNFの下前頭回と背外側前頭前野に影響する異同について検討した報告は世界で初めてとなる。本研究で見出されたNF施行前後の脳領域の変化を元に、ADHD治療としてより効果的なNFの確立を目指す。今後、小児ADHDにも適応し、小児から成人に至るADHDにみられる脳の成熟過程も念頭に置いたNFの確立を目指す。またバイオマーカーとして客観的診断や治療評価、磁気刺激等の別の治療へ応用していく。