Biomechanical Properties of Titanium-Zirconium Alloy Implant Corresponding to Age-related change of Human Jaw Bone(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0209
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30327936)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチタン-ジルコニウム合金 / インプラント / バイオメカニクス / チタン‐ジルコニウム合金 / ナノインデンテーション / 有限要素法 / 老化 / 適応的リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micron scale surface structure is an important prerequisite for biomechnical integrity of titanium implants. Upon intimate apposition of implant in human jaw bone, new regenerated bone surrounding implant fixture comes into the surface, depending on the surface roughness and/or porosity. Such biointegration improves interfacial mechanical interlocking allowing less stress shielding and consequent longevity of titanium implants. In this context, spark discharge anodization of titanium can optimize surface porosity due to the condition of discharge. Moreover, anodized titanium surface allows functionally gradient micron porosities inward, hence toughening of anodized implant is most likely. The optimized surface of titanium implant is also desirable in adaptive bone remodeling. It will maintain biomechanical integrity ob implanted medical devices longer time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国はすでに超高齢社会に突入しており,歯科医療においても老化に伴う顎骨の変化に対応したインプラントの開発が急務である.本研究の長期的ビジョンは,申請者を中心に海外共同研究を行い,我が国を拠点としたバイオメカニクス研究の国際的連携を確立することである.その結果,健康・福祉に貢献できる新たな医療デバイスの持続的開発研究が可能になり,我が国がそのイニシアチブを握る一助になると考えている.特に大量の資源を必要せず,患者の生活の質に大きく貢献できるような付加価値の高い医療デバイスの開発は我が国の産業形態に適していると言える.