Minimally invasive cardiac regeneration therapy with intracoronary infusion of iPS cells (large animal model)(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0210
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Tokita Yukichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20386189)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsregeneration therapy / minimally invasive / iPS cell / cardiac progenitor cell / 心筋再生療法 / iPS細胞 / 心筋幹細胞 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the primary study (minimally invasive cardiac regeneration therapy with intracoronary infusion of mouse iPS cells) using large animal model (swine model) at Dr. Roberto Bolli’s lab (Louisville University, USA). Unfortunately, it was difficult to perform this study in foreign country because of COVID-19 pandemic. We tried to perform this study in our institution, but it took longer time to move forward the study. We could not get enough result to assess the efficacy of this therapy in the study period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在我が国ではiPS細胞を用いた心筋再生療法として心筋シートなどの方法での応用が中心となって検討されているが、より低侵襲な細胞導入法である冠動脈内注入により心筋再生効果が得られれば、今後臨床応用する際に高齢心不全患者や重症心不全患者にも幅広く適応することができ、心不全治療の有望な治療法として期待される。残念ながら今回研究期間内にその効果を検証可能な結果を得ることができなかったが、引き続き研究を継続し検証を行う方針である。