Development of Evaluation Methods of Affective Processing in Dementia Patients and Fusion Research between Default-Mode Neuroimaging and Molecular Neuroimaging(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0212
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Michihiko Koeda  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60434130)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 周辺症状 / 感情認知 / 機能的MRI / タウイメージング / ポジトロンCT / デフォルトモードネットワーク / 評価指標 / 聴覚情動認知 / ドパミントランスポーター / 情動認知 / デフォルトモード・ネットワーク / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia, grasping emotional changing in the patient in very important. We developed the rating scales of facial expression and affective vocal sounds which can evaluate by combined the elements of intensity, balance, and arousal. Further, It is known that β-amyloid and phosphorylated tau protein accumulate before dementia symptoms appear. However, how various brain functions are altered by amyloid and tau accumulation has not been examined. Using molecular imaging, we confirmed that by accumulation of phosphorylated tau, functional connectivities were reducing between the dorsal midbrain and the posterior cingulate gyrus, which are part of the default mode network, and changes brain function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれは、認知症の感情障害の評価のため、顔の表情認知および音声情動認知に関する評価指標の作成を行った。特に音声感情認知に関しては、これらの音声を用いて扁桃体や前頭前野を含む感情音の認識に特化した脳機能部位を検証し脳機能との関連を明らかにすることができた。さらに、認知症進行リスクにつながるタウ蛋白の脳内蓄積に関連した部位をタウイメージングで検証し、タウ蛋白蓄積時の脳機能について機能的MRIを用いて検証することができた。これらの研究は認知症の周辺症状出現時の非言語性情動認知時の脳病態の理解を深め、感情の不安定さの改善や周辺症状の予防につながる新たな評価指標の開発につながるものと考えている。