Good Death in people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Mitsunori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長江 弘子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10265770)
深堀 浩樹  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (30381916)
高橋 在也  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任研究員 (30758131)
中西 三春  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (40502315)
佐藤 一樹  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (60583789)
森田 達也  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
山川 みやえ  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80403012)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 緩和ケア / 終末期医療 / Good Death
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine what the Good Death is in people with dementia and whether it is being achieved. As a result of the literature review, interview and questionnaire surveys, the components of Good Death in patients with dementia were categorized into four factors: “comfort, security and safety,” “relationships,” “independence,” and “the ability to maintain their individuality and lack of constraint.” A survey of bereaved families found that, overall, Good Death was more frequently achieved in people with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって認知症患者のGood Deathとは何かが明らかになった。これはわが国における認知症ケアの目標を定める際の1つの基準になりうるものである。またその達成度を広く、継続的に調査することによって、認知症ケアの質の維持・向上に資するものである。