Proposal for a House that Prevents Confinement to Bed Even After a Fall By Medical-Engineering Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Toshio  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80282953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 勝矢  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 教授 (00334384)
田中 敏明  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40248670)
大方 潤一郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60152055)
西野 亜希子  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任助教 (60601961)
西出 和彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80143379)
孫 輔卿  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任助教 (20625256)
Research Collaborator MIURA Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自宅 / 転倒 / 寝たきり / 骨折 / リハビリ / 住宅 / 横断的アプローチ / 医工連携 / 転倒防止 / バリアフリー / まちづくり / 高齢社会 / 安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n this study, we clarify where and how femoral fractures that lead to the hospitalization of elderly people occur. Further, by grasping the lifestyle of elderly people who underwent hospitalization and/or surgery following their discharge from the hospital, we identified previously unknown falling conditions. In addition to physical factors, environmental factors such as architecture were found to be related to falls.
With the cooperation of the Omuta-city Fire Department, it was found that out of the approximately 4,800 cases dispatched in 2016, 1/3 of cases transported were individuals who had fallen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、医学では物的環境要因の問題は認識されているが身体の内部、リハビリテーション学や情報理工学では身体の外部や動作解析に留まっている。建築・都市工学では高齢者の住宅部材に着目する研究のみである。だが、転倒につながる物的環境的要因と身体的要因の因果関係を分野横断的にとらえ捉える研究はない。そこで本研究では、医工連携チームで転倒しても寝たきりにならない住まいの提案を取り組み、転倒のパターンを把握し、転倒を機に変化する生活の実態を把握した。