Restructuring of suburban residential areas from the viewpoint of living environment gerontology - Renovation of vacant houses and rooms and intergenerational life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Kazuoki  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (10194268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 孝敏  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (00202789)
工藤 由貴子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (50331468)
妹尾 理子  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20405096)
藤岡 泰寛  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (80322098)
江口 亨  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (60599223)
宮原 真美子  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90726754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords郊外住宅地 / 空き家 / 転用 / ホームシェア / 継続居住 / 学生居住 / 多世代交流 / 空き部屋 / 高齢化 / 戸建て住宅地 / 居住環境老年学 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an aging suburban housing complex, a number of problems that will be faced by many areas in the future are condensed. In order to solve these problems, it is necessary to establish a system for the entire community in which residents themselves design their future communities and lifestyles, and in which multiple generations can support each other and continue to live with a sense of purpose in life. In this study, we made use of the characteristics of the target area and carried out some practical trials such as repairing empty houses. Based on the research results to date, the following were carried out as points to be materialized in such regions: the practice of seminars for considering the life plan of the elderly themselves in the future and the mechanism making, the possibility of observing the elderly by the different generation home sharing, the construction of the dispersed nursing system in the housing region by the utilization of vacant houses, etc..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、住宅や施設の新規建設を対象とすることの多かったこれまでの建築学の研究から「居住環境総体のエイジング」を対象に、超高齢化に至った既存の郊外住宅地における地域資源の再編を目指してソフト・ハードの実践的統合をめざしたもので、地域コミュニティの自主的な解決の方法を試みる研究として、新しい分野としての「居住環境老年学」の概念形成、手法の確立に寄与するものと考えられる。既存の住宅地における空き家・空き部屋といった地域資源を活かして、今後増加する超高齢住宅地における介護や生活のシステム構築にとってモデル的に示唆する結果が得られた。