Narration and singing in the elderly and super-elderly brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2018-2019)
University of Tsukuba (2017)
Fukushima Medical University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kimihiro  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 主任研究官 (40359633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大賀 辰秀  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00724022)
ディン ティ  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (30602073)
宇野 彰  筑波大学, 人間系, 客員研究員 (10270688)
樋口 大樹  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 協創情報研究部, リサーチアソシエイト (50804879)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords言語と脳 / 語りと歌唱 / 加齢 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 / 高齢期 / 言語と歌唱 / 脳の構造と機能 / 言語機能と脳 / 認知症 / 歌と語り / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behavioral studies with elderly people show that language functions generally decline with age. It is known, however, that such age-related change relatively spares the cumulative knowledge like lexical and semantic memory and the narrative skill to dictate past events and experiences. Singing is also known as a language-related ability relatively spared by aging and brain damage. Since narration and singing originally serve as communication media in human society, these faculties may rely on distinct neural systems for social interactions beyond the classical language network. The present study is aimed at analyzing brain imaging data from a broad range of generations, form young to elderly, to elucidate the neural basis shared by narration and singing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語りと歌の能力は、失語症や重度認知症においても、しばしば保たれることが知られている。言葉や歌が情報伝達手段として、本質的に社会的な性質を持つことを考えれば、これらの能力は加齢性変化に対して頑健な何らかのメタ言語システムに支えられている可能性がある。高齢者を対象とした従来の研究は、加齢に伴う機能低下を示したものが殆どで、高齢期以降にも発展・保持される高次脳機能についての実証的知見は乏しい。高齢期だけでなく、認知症のような病態においても作動する、これら能力の神経生物学的基盤を明らかにすることで、伝統的に知識・経験の継承において高齢者が担ってきた積極的な役割に関して神経科学的な視点から考察する。