Why human aging process varies - Exploring the diverse aging processes of our evolutionary cousin, the chimpanzees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Miho  京都大学, 京都大学霊長類研究所, 寄附研究部門教員 (90642950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 和彦  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 教授 (10360215)
中村 美知夫  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30322647)
座馬 耕一郎  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50450234)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老齢学 / 老化 / チンパンジー / 人類進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chimpanzees are the closest living species to humans. The aging population rate of certain social group of chimpanzees is as hight as 9%. We focused on the role of the elderlies in their society. We also observed how the elderlies behave as a member of society or as an individual, both in the wild and in captivity. In addition to that, we digitized video records of the past research projects to extract the clips on aging processes. Data suggest that aged chimpanzees are adapting relatively efficiently to the physical and cognitive aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、チンパンジーもヒトと似て老化の過程に大きな個体差があることや、どんな老い方であれ高齢個体も社会の一員として存在していることを示した。現在わたしたちが直面している超高齢化社会は主に経済の側面から「負担」と捉えられがちだが、本来ヒトの長寿は集団の存続に有利に働いたから進化したと考えられる。こうした生物学の視点から老いの個体差や社会における高齢者の存在を論じることで、全員が一様に元気な老後を送らなくても、高齢者が生産に寄与しているように見えなくても、それに応じた社会を構築できる可能性を示した。