International study on desire for hastended death in terminally ill cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuneto Satoru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70372604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 達也  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
木澤 義之  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (80289181)
山口 拓洋  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50313101)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緩和ケア / 希死念慮 / 安楽死 / 尊厳死 / 治療抵抗性の苦痛 / 鎮静
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cohort study on terminally ill cancer patients admitted to 20 palliative care units in Japan. Among consecutive sample of 971 patients analyzed, 18% (95%C.I., 16-20; n=174) had desire for hastened death; and of them 46%(38-53; n=79)requested active euthanasia. Main reasons were psycho-existential issues, such as dependency (45%), inability to have pleasure (28%). Physical suffering were relatively minor, i.e., fatigue (23%), dyspnea (21%), and pain (12%). Cluster analyses and qualitative analysis revealed 4 patient clusters, including dependency, no pleasure, dyspnea and/or pain, and profound fatigue. Data from Taiwan and Korea is essentially similar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緩和ケアによって終末期の苦痛がどれだけ和らげられるのか、十分に和らげられない苦痛があるかを明確にすることが目的です。約1000名の患者さんの詳細の記録から、緩和ケアを受けていたとしても18%の方が「早く死んでしまいたい」気持ちを医師に表出し、半数は積極的な方法(安楽死など)を求めていることがわかりました。理由は、痛みではなく、「自分のことが自分でできず他人に迷惑をかけている」、「楽しみに感じることが何もない」というものでした。台湾と韓国で行われた研究でも同様の結果でした。
緩和ケアが提供されても患者さんが精神的につらい時にどのような方法が選択しうるのか社会的な議論が必要だと考えられます。