intersection of welfare regime and migration regime: the effect of migrant care workers in welfare for elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
asato wako  京都大学, 文学研究科, 特定准教授 (00465957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 結城 康博  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (10458622)
明石 純一  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30400617)
辻本 登志子  青山学院女子短期大学, 現代教養学科, 助教 (50749851)
大崎 千秋  名古屋柳城短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (80310598)
太田 貞司  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90223833)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords福祉レジーム / 介護 / 家族主義 / 家事労働者 / 経済連携協定 / 特定技能 / フィリピン / EPA / 外国人材 / 技能実習 / 移住労働者 / 斡旋 / ケア / 高齢者 / 移住労働 / 留学 / 地域福祉 / 混合介護 / 外国人介護従事者 / 移民政策 / コミュニティ / 高齢者ケア / 移民レジーム / 外国人労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research project is to clarify the intersection how welfare regime intermingles with migration regime in Asia. The rapid ageing in Asia has surely become the driving force of migration from neighboring countries. However, welfare regime has become divergent; namely liberal familialism such as Singapore and insurance based socialized system such as Japan.
The former incorporate huge number of non-skilled female foreign workers with minimum or none skills and knowledge requirement. Cost of care is paid by family members in relatively cheaper price through the employment of migrant workers. Furthermore, employment tax can be a source of revenue for governments, opposite of budget spending welfare state, which can be termed quasi-welfare.
The latter is quite opposite. Small number of qualified migrant workers, usually nurses even with the cost of deskilling are recruited. Pressure of lowering the qualification has been discussed and migration channel become complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化がアジア共通の課題となる中で、域内移動を通じてケアの補填が行われている。高齢化は高齢者ケアのあり方を1つに収束させるのではなくそのあり方を多岐化させている。自由主義的な家族主義は外国人家事労働者の雇用を容易にさせ、東アジアだけでも100万人近く存在する。日本は逆に資格要件をクリアするため看護師のリクルートが多い。施設介護は看護師が、在宅は無資格の家事労働者がという構図を見て取れるが、必ずしもケアの質を問う受け入れではない。また、人口構成が大きく変化する中、移動のあり方の持続性が問われており、アジア地域における移住労働の標準化や調和化が不在だ。地域的(マルチラテラル)な調整が必要である。