Integrated Study on Dementia communication and its diversity for QOL of patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018-2019)
Fukuoka Prefectural University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
AMINO Kaoru  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 共同研究者 (80757906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 謙二  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60244802)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords制度的会話 / 文の複雑性 / 複文と従属節 / 間主観性 / 心理動詞 / 発話態度 / 客観性の担保 / スティグマ / 認知症診察リタラシー / 非アライメント / バリデーション / ジャンルとしての認知症談話 / 認知症談話データベース / 外国人介護者のためのICT / BERT汎用言語モデル / 認知症関連技術と倫理問題 / Validation / Constructed Speech / Polysemy / 客観性の確保 / 医者の談話ストラテジー / リソースの多様化 / 主訴の位置づけ / 第二言語習得 / 複文節 / 社会方略 / 診察室での会話 / モダリティ / 老人介護 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 言語コミュニケーション / コンテクストの構築 / 「なわばり」の認知カテゴリー / エピステミック・スタンス / Care for Carer / 認知症 / 談話分析 / エイジズム / マルチ・モダル分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducts the cross- examination on 1) Type of complex sentence, 2) Fluency of Japanese syllables per a subordinate clause, in utterances by patients and the other controlled group. Consequently it is clarified that the complex sentences, which are introduced in elementary level of language pedagogy, such as contrastive or cause and effect, are found in patient’s utterance more frequently, rather than higher-level sentences, such as counterfactual or attendant circumstances.
In qualitative study, Institutional characteristics, such as 1)Labeling or Stigmatizing towards patients, 2)Constructed discourses of patient’s original utterance, 3) “Psychological Verbs”, which represent patient’s emotional and sensatory states, and consideration, 4) Physician’s strategy to ensure the objectivity in Care-giver’s narrative, such as a)Requesting detailed information, b)Reference to the 3rd observer or result of physical examination, are found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)本研究ではアンケート用紙による調査等でなく、2016年の時点でまだ国内において確立されていなかった発話データによる実証的・記述的な研究を目指した。2)本研究では患者発話の特性について、日本語教育学や言語学知見を応用した量的研究を行った。また3)認知症患者各人の意思や意図が、いかに周囲の人間による会話や語りに反映されるのかについて質的に分析し、ステレオタイプによるコミュニケーションを避ける指針となる可能性を示した。4)さらに介護現場と他の医学・情報学・社会学分野と国際的連携を取ることで、多角的総括的な応用を目指した。