An investigation of nostalgic smells and creative ways to create a comfortable space for elderly people and those with dementia, including the resulting effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Yuriko  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90555179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 陽子  嵯峨美術短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70424992)
小早川 達  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (70357010)
坂田 岳彦  嵯峨美術短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70225796)
松本 泰章  嵯峨美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00331702)
真板 昭夫  嵯峨美術大学, 芸術学部, 名誉教授 (80340537)
小林 剛史  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30334022)
山本 晃輔  大阪産業大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60554079)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsなつかしさ / 匂い / 高齢者 / アート / 認知症 / 嗅覚 / アートデザイン / 居場所作り / 懐かしさ / 居場所つくり / 創造活動 / におい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a program that combines nostalgic odor with art, and to create a comfortable place for people with dementia. Some psychological surveys reveal that olfactory identification ability tends to decline with age, while olfactory imaging ability tends to rise conversely. For instance, while tatami and fragrant olive smells can be nostalgic for people of all generations, the smells of mother and bonfire are especially so for elderly people. While there appears to be no correlation between olfactory identification ability and nostalgic arousal, significant correlations are found between olfactory imaging ability and olfactory identification ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者に「なつかしさ」を想起させる「匂い」について調査し、これを基に制作した「匂いのアート作品」の鑑賞から、匂いが記憶の想起に関連していること、さらにはそれらの作品が高齢者それぞれのナラティブへも効果的につながる可能性についての示唆を得た。このように、五感のうちでも特に嗅覚が、アートという媒介手段を加えることによって、認知機能の低下した高齢者にとって有効なツールになり得ることが考えられ、これらの関連性についてのより深い調査と検証は、今後も学術的な意義を持つと同時に、本研究の目的でもある認知症高齢者が安心して過ごせる環境づくりに繋げるという社会的意義を有していると考えられる。