Prediction and prevention of frailty from the lifestyle investigation in rural Japanese community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHINMURA Ken  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70206332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 宏達  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (00633348)
Research Collaborator Kusunoki Hiroshi
Hasegawa Yoko
Tamaki Kayoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフレイル / サルコペニア / バイオマーカー / 食習慣 / 身体活動度 / 口腔機能 / QOL / 骨粗鬆症 / 生活習慣 / miRNA / 老化 / 社会医学 / 栄養学 / マイクロアレイ / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed an interdisciplinary epidemiologic study for the purpose of searching the biomarker which was useful for a diagnosis of frailty, of evaluating the spectrum of each element of which frailty constituted, and of clarifying an impact of lifestyle in older adults who are independently living in the Sasayama-Tamba area, a rural area in the Hyogo prefecture, Japan. The number of participants to this investigation became 914 people in total at the end of 2018 and were approaching to 1,000 people of the aim so far. We evaluated the associations between (1) lifestyle factors (dietary habits and physical activity) and frailty, (2) oral cavity environment and function and frailty and sarcopenia, and (3) the serum cystatin C/ creatinine ratio and sarcopenia by the cross-sectional analysis using the data of 840 participants between November 2015 and December 2017 and reported these results as English and Japanese articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農村地域におけるフレイル・サルコペニアの罹患率がこれまでの都市郊外地域からの報告より低かったことは、研究対象の選択バイアスによる可能性は残るが、農村型ライフスタイルがフレイル・サルコペニア発症に対して抑制的に働く可能性を示唆した。横断的解析によることから、農村型ライフスタイルとフレイルとの因果関係は結論できないが、本研究の成果によって高齢者フレイル対策において、食生活や身体活動度に着目した介入が有用である可能性はより高まった。血清シスタチンC/クレアチニン比測定のような簡便な血液検査でサルコペニアのscreeningが可能になれば、フレイル診療は日常診療においてより身近なものとなる。