Well-being and social participation among people with dementia: evidence aiming at social implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Saito Tami  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 部長 (80323608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 千代栄  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 室長 (40402250)
櫻井 孝  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, もの忘れセンター, センター長 (50335444)
荒井 秀典  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 理事長 (60232021)
石原 眞澄  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (70759597)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 社会参加 / 幸福感 / サクセスフルエイジング / 主観的幸福感 / 介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted several basic studies aiming at developing a support system for people with dementia. From our studies conducted on people with a high risk of developing dementia and patients diagnosed with dementia, we revealed that some domains of their social relationships are better maintained than the others. However, the participants had relatively poor social relationships in general. Additionally, several social relationship factors reduced the risk of developing dementia and mortality. We also examined the validity of a Japanese short version of a loneliness scale and confirmed its feasibility for people with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症者のケアに関する研究の多くは医学的視点によりなされてきた。本研究の実施により、これらの知見に認知症者のサクセスフルエイジングという社会科学的な視点を加味し、認知症者本人の社会参加や幸福感の側面からいくつかの科学的根拠を得ることができた。本研究は認知症者が患者としてだけではなく生活者としてより良く生きるあり方を検討する基礎資料に位置づくものと考えられる。