Innovative design of electronics material based on identifying and preserving mathematical structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Takayasu  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (90293670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 有作  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20362288)
多田 朋史  東京工業大学, 元素戦略研究センター, 准教授 (40376512)
宮武 勇登  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (60757384)
星 健夫  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80272384)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数値解析 / 計算科学 / 量子ダイナミクス / 有機エレクトロニクス / 構造保存解法 / シミュレーション / 電子状態計算 / 数値計算 / 数理工学 / 物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed at developing a new designing framework of innovative electronics material for which conventional designing approach has become too expensive due to the rapid increase of the complexity and size of target designs. The main idea there was to establish a unified approach where the physics, the mathematical model, and its numerical computation were demanded to be consistent in terms of a certain mathematical structure. As outcomes of this research, we have developed several important supporting new techniques, such that new structure-preserving model reduction techniques, new fast iterative solvers for electronics dynamics computations. Then we considered some electronics dynamics computations by efficient, energy-conserving parallel numerical methods, which confirmed the validity of the concept of the unified approach in that it actually enables efficient, stable computation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算科学を援用するあらゆる現代科学・工学の場面で,問題の複雑化・巨大化に起因する計算複雑性・困難性の障害が顕在化している.従前は,高性能計算機の単調な性能向上によりその困難は先送りされたが,ムーアの法則の終焉が現実的問題となりつつある現在,数値シミュレーションには根本的な変化をもたらす必要がある.本研究は,数理科学的アプローチからこの困難を打開する一つの試みであり,エレクトロニクス材料設計のための量子ダイナミクス計算を例題にとり,従前よりも積極的に数理構造の一貫性を求めることで新しい数値計算体系を構築できることを示した.この理念は広く計算科学全体で有用である可能性があり波及効果が期待される.