Optimal Operation of Irrigation Schemes Based on Viscosity Solutions of Partial Differential Equations
Project/Area Number |
16KT0018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Unami Koichi 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10283649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 久 学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40143359)
吉岡 秀和 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (70752161)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 微分方程式 / 粘性解 / 数値解析 / 乾燥・半乾燥地農業 / 分数階微積分学 / 水管理 / 特異拡散 / 国際研究者協力 / 非線型微分方程式 / 比較定理 / 灌漑農業 / 土壌物理 / 最適化 / 非線型偏微分方程式 / 灌漑 / 動的計画法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to establish a mathematical methodology that contributes to the solution of various issues related to water management in arid and semi-arid agriculture. Starting from the consideration of viscosity solutions of partial differential equations appearing in optimal control problems of water storage systems, mathematical structures such as fractional calculus and singular diffusion were sought in various phenomena related to hydrological processes and biological production. For verification in the real world, we operated a prototype of a small-scale irrigation scheme constructed in Jordan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
貯水系の最適運用戦略について,支配方程式に対する粘性解の一意存在性や数値計算における誤差解析を行い,プロトタイプへ実装した。太陽エネルギーで駆動される除塩プラントを実際に建設,運用し,その熱力学系モデルを構築してパラメータ推定やモデル検証を実施した。水文過程や生物生産のモデル化において,分数階微積分学や特異拡散といった数学的概念を新たに導入した。これらは,乾燥・半乾燥地農業における水管理の合理化に貢献するものと期待される。