Probability theory and statistics on a noncommutative topological monoid of strings and their application to bioremediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Principal Investigator
Koyano Hitoshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 特任助教 (10570989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 博之  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70291432)
矢野 孝次  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80467646)
林田 守広  松江工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (40402929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文字列の位相半群 / DNA 配列の集団 / ダイナミクス / 統計的推定 / 制御 / バイオレメディエーション / 制御理論 / 確率・統計 / バイオインフォマティクス / 数理生物学 / 微生物の群集 / 推定 / 予測 / 環境再生 / 文字列 / 確率論 / 統計学 / 計算生物学 / 確率 / 統計 / 計算生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we constructed a theory of a partial differential equation that describes the evolution of DNA sequences in an environment on the noncommutative topological monoid A* of strings on an alphabet A = {a, c, g, t}. Moreover, we introduced on A* a probability distribution named the Laplace-like distribution, which was designed to represent a population distribution of gene sequences in an environment using the mixture model of the distributions, and developed a theory for estimating the parameters of the mixture model. Furthermore, we developed a statistical method to analyze the dynamics of a population of DNA sequences in an environment and applied it to environmental samples of microbial sequences collected from surrounding environments of plants to demonstrate its usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990 年代の前半に微生物を利用する環境浄化技術の研究が始まり、2000 年代半ばに、微生物によるバイオレメディエーション利用指針が制定された。このガイドラインでは、1 つの環境中の生物群集の時間発展を長期先まで予測することが求められているが、現在の数理・情報科学的技術では、このことを忠実に実行することは出来ない。本研究により、1 つの環境中の微生物群集の時間発展をコンピューターで計算することが出来るようになってきた。また、微生物群集のダイナミクスの特徴を抽出することも可能になった。今後は、本研究の結果を基礎にして、環境再生微生物工学の立案と制御のための体系的な技術の開発を目指す。