Mathematical model of electrochemical catalysis by chain reaction theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Toshiyuki  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (80211811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮路 智行  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 特任准教授 (20613342)
坂元 孝志  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (30546891)
中西 周次  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 教授 (40333447)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己組織的連鎖反応 / 3種反応拡散系 / Tributsch-Pohlmannモデル / 進行波解 / 多電子移動 / 移流拡散 / 連鎖反応理論 / 均質化法 / 自己組織化 / GL理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the pulse traveling wave in the self-organized chain reaction, we clarified the bifurcation phenomenon of the traveling wave solution of the three-component reaction diffusion systems which are phenomenologically related. In particular, we paid attention to whether or not the traveling wave solution of the two-species competitive system could be accelerated. First, we showed that the non-trivial traveling wave solution bifurcates by taking the growth rate of the third species as a parameter. Here, by assuming the influence of the third species on the two-species competitive system is small, we use the perturbation theory of the traveling wave solution of the dynamical system. It is now possible to classify whether the non-trivial solution accelerates or decelerates the original traveling wave near the critical point. By making an analytical formulation of drift bifurcation, highly accurate bifurcation analysis is realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3種の競争反応拡散系の進行波の分岐解析が高精度に可能になったのは解析技術的に重要である。また、ドリフト分岐点の周りの挙動が豊富で数学的にも新しい分岐構造が期待できる点でも発展性が見込める。一方、本来の目的であった自己組織的連鎖反応の理解には直接結びついていないが、現象論的でも自己触媒的に加速が実現する数学モデルの構造を提案していくことで将来的に実験科学に指針が得られることも期待される。実際、分担者の中西氏とは、生物が利用している代謝系のようなサイクリックな反応系に見られる自己触媒反応を人工的に構築するため、ネットワーク反応系に分岐構造を利用した制御を実現する次のプロジェクトに取り掛かっている。