An adjoint functors approach to models of cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Phillips Steven  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (90344209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 裕司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (10357410)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords圏論 / 普遍的構造 / システム性 / 学習 / 刺激‐反応 / dual-process / category / functor / adjunction / sheaf / sheafification / cognition / visual search / conjunctive search / least-cost / category theory / dual-route / dual system
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dual-process theories are controversial because they are vaguely defined and don’t always align with the supposed distinctions. We proposed a category theory (adjoint functors) approach to dual-process aspects of cognition. A series of experiments were conducted to elicit dual-processing routes within a given task. Our main theoretical result was to show that an associative/relational (rule-based) form of dual-process is related by a category (sheaf) theory construction, called sheaving, which is an adjoint functor. This result provides a new way of modeling cognitive representations and processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Human cognition involves two different styles of thinking: fast, reflexive and effortless (Type 1) versus slow, reflective and effortful (Type 2). The challenge is to provide a coherent theoretical account of the apparent dual nature of cognition.