A challenge for establishing a new demand/supply system based on the advanced utilization of Sanriku-Salmon.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Jun  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (30343099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 貴士  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50431804)
Research Collaborator Yoshimura Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords三陸 / サケ / 生態 / 民俗学 / 地域特性 / 文化 / 資源 / 利用 / シロサケ / 生物資源像 / サケ資源 / 水産学 / 生態学 / 食資源像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reconstruct the image of salmon (Oncorhynchus keta) as a bio-resource and to promote the smart-demand with enhancements of the ecological and cultural characteristics of salmon in Sanriku. Ecological studies revealed for the first time quantitative traits of the natural spawning of salmon in Otsuchi River. Down stream migratory ecology was suggested to be different between fries derived from natural spawning (wild) and from hatchery-based stock enhancement program. Salmon in Sanriku was ethnologically revealed to have significant role in establishing social ties through local rituals or gifting as well as their economical importance. Some books, historical references and old fishing gears for salmon used in the river were collected to make possible an exhibition to show local traits of salmon in Sanriku.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の主要なサケ産地である北海道に較べ、生態学的にも民俗学的にもサケ研究の空白域となっていた三陸のサケに関する学術研究の嚆矢となった。特に民俗学研究では、アイヌ文化と異なるサケの文化的、社会的需要の存在など、三陸独自のサケと人の関わりを発掘することができた。今後、こうした努力をさらに続けることにより、北海道に留まらない真の「日本のサケ学」の発展が期待できる。ここで得られた成果は、サケが単なる食資源ではなく、地域と密接に結びついた文化資源であることを示唆しており、これらサケの多面的な魅力を生かした地域振興などにも繋がる。