Proxy development for fish migratory area using high-end geochemical technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shirai Kotaro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70463908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田副 博文  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 助教 (60447381)
水川 薫子  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50636868)
北川 貴士  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50431804)
横内 一樹  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 研究員 (50723839)
Research Collaborator IIZUKS Tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネオジム同位体比 / ストロンチウム同位体比 / ニホンウナギ / クロマグロ / 産地判別 / 回遊 / トレーサビリティ / ネオジム同位体 / 鉛同位体 / ストロンチウム同位体 / 同位体 / 微量元素 / 有機汚染物質 / 地球化学 / ウナギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geographical traceability of marine bivalves is critical to guarantee their quality and safeguard the interest of both consumers and producers. The neodymium isotopic ratio (143Nd/144Nd) of the coastal water mainly reflects the geology of its neighboring watershed, displaying the distinct and systematic variability at high level of geographical detail. For the first time, the present study investigated the utility and robustness of 143Nd/144Nd archived in mytilid mussel shells for geographical traceability purposes. The distribution and variability of mussel shell 143Nd/144Nd patterns were subsequently mapped along the Japanese and Chinese coastal waters. Neodymium isotopes of mussel shells record 143Nd/144Nd variations among local regions and between the two countries, which are rather compatible with the ages and lithology of the continental bedrocks. These findings highlight the great potential of 143Nd/144Nd for tracing the geographical origin of marine bivalves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したネオジム同位体比を用いた海産物の産地判別手法は,教師データ無しで産地推定ができる新たな手法であり,原理的には全ての海産物に適用可能である.また,この手法は波及効果が極めて高い事も特徴である.本手法は生物による影響を受けないため,魚類.貝類・甲殻類などの水産物のみならず,動植物・昆虫など,そこで成長する全ての生物に原理的に応用可能である.つまり本研究の成果は食品のトレーサビリティのみならず,水産資源保護・生態系保全・農業管理など多様な分野に応用可能であり,食料循環研究で世界をリードする手法となると期待される.