| Project/Area Number |
16KT0030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Food Cycle Research
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASUE EIJI 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90324673)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
マクレラン ベンジャミン 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (10723455)
松八重 一代 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50374997)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 関与物質総量 / 食料 / レシピ / 献立 / ビッグデータ / TMR係数 / 資源強度 / 隠れたフロー / TMR / 食材 / 食 / 国外依存性 / 自給率 / 資源依存性 / 物質フロー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have proposed a framework to quantify mining activities relevant to food production in terms of total material requirement (TMR), which has been applied to food production. Targeted foodstuffs were 41 types of domestic vegetables, 8 types of fruit, 16 types of seafood, and 5 types of livestock. Domestic and foreign livestock feed was also considered. Generally, contributions by energy were dominant for vegetables cultivated in a greenhouse and fertilizer inputs were dominant for non-greenhouse cultivation. On the other hand, the specific TMR of livestock feed was relatively small compared to vegetables. The specific TMR for seafood production by set net fishing was relatively low compared to other fishing and the effects of fishing tools and energy were negligibly small, the effect of energy ascribed to fuel was dominant for other fishing types using boats. For livestock, the specific TMR for a beef cow was 5~6 times as high as that for pigs or broiler hens.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では,「食」に関して資源端への依存構造を解明することに挑戦した.このような研究事例は,農学や産業エコロジー学分野においてもほとんど見られず,学術的にもインパクトの高い成果を提供できた. 関与物質総量は第二次循環基本計画から推移をモニターすべき指標として注目されているが,本研究を遂行することで,世界に先駆けて食に関する関与物質総量データを整備でき,近未来における食料セキュリティの向上,すなわち食料資源管理戦略について社会的に貢献できることが期待できる.特に,我が国が食糧供給に関わる 資源安全保障を考える上で大きな意義があったと考えられる.