Sustainable control of pathogens and beneficial endophytes with tryptophan-derived metabolism in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saijo Yusuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50587764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 佳亮  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60346088)
藤田 美紀  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (70332294)
Research Collaborator HIRUMA kei
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共生 / 植物 / 微生物 / 二次代謝 / 病害抵抗性 / 植物微生物相互作用 / 化学合成 / 植物免疫 / 内生菌 / 環境調和型植物生産 / 内生菌・共生菌 / 植物成長・生理 / 植物分子生理学 / 植物代謝調節 / 生体分子 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To exploit beneficial plant-inhabiting microbes and repel plant pathogens, we investigate into the mechanisms by which plants accommodate pathogens without discernible disease symptoms. We reveal the endophytic fungus Colletotrichum spp (CgE) from radish roots, which colonize and protects the host from pathogens' infection and diseases. Co-inoculation of CgE restricts the growth of different root-infecting pathogenic fungi in Brassicaceae plants. Genetic studies in Arabidopsis thaliana indicate a critical role for ethylene-mediated defenses and tryptophan-derived antimicrobial metabolites of the host in CgE-mediated plant protection. We also reveal several host metabolites, of which exogenous application is effective in the proper control of CgE and host protection. Moreover, comparative genomics studies between CgE and its pathogenic relatives and transcriptome profiling of CgE-colonized plants gain important insight into the basis for endophyte-mediated plant protection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続的な食料生産技術の開発は世界的に喫緊の課題である。中でも、植物生産に甚大な被害を与える病原糸状菌(カビ)に対する作物保護技術を確立すること、並びに環境に低負荷で植物生産の増加を図ることは極めて重要な位置付けにある。植物が体表や組織内に病気を起こさずに宿している多様な共棲菌には植物の成長補助や生体防御に貢献するものが知られ、低肥料・持続型農業のシーズとして高い期待を集めている。したがって、上記の成果をベースに、一見相反する「病原糸状菌の防除」と「有用共棲菌の活用」を両立する技術の開発を推進することの意義は大きい。また、有効性が示された研究手法も他の系に活用が可能で、波及効果も期待できる。