Evaluation of food cycle and its sustainability between extensive agricultural and urban areas focusing on the nitrogen cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Masato  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 名誉教授 (70117232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 光代  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20512718)
田瀬 則雄  筑波大学, 生命環境系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (40133011)
宮岡 邦任  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70296234)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Yuta
HIRATA Ricardo
SARAIVA Fernando
WENDLAND Edson
SHIROTA Ricardo
TERADA Rafael
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大規模農業 / 窒素循環 / ブラジル / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, sustainability for food and bioethanol was evaluated based on the nitrogen cycle for the state of Sao Paulo, Brazil, a worldwide agricultural nation. The results are summarized as follows: 1) nitrogen dynamics in groundwater and surface water was confirmed for the agricultural catchments by field observations, and nitrogen balance was estimated quantitatively for the different land use areas, 2) nitrogen transport was estimated using hydrological model (SWAT model) for Tiete River watershed, including agricultural and urban areas, and 3) the good balance between the sustainable society construction and environmental load was discussed about sugarcane production considering the regional difference of human society environment. Based on these results, sustainability for Brazilian agriculture was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、食糧・エネルギーの生産が世界的にも著しいブラジルを対象に、農作物およびバイオエタノール生産の持続可能性について、「窒素循環」に着目するという従来に無い新たな視点で評価を実施した。特に、農業の持続可能性を低めるストレス要因として、現地での窒素循環問題(汚染や温室効果ガス排出、土壌からの窒素収奪傾向など)について明らかにするとともに、人文社会的な動向などにも注目し、ブラジル農業の持続可能性を評価した。
そのため、得られた成果は学術的に独創性の高い内容であるとともに、ブラジル国内にとどまらず、今後諸外国との輸出入を含めたグローバルな窒素循環を評価していくうえで貴重な研究成果であるといえる。