Improvement of sustainability for crop production and development of next-generation plant resource through gene circulation between relative species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA DAIUSKE  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80721274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山形 悦透  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00600446)
石川 亮  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70467687)
小出 陽平  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70712008)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネ / アフリカイネ / 生殖的隔離 / 遺伝子循環 / GWAS / O.glaberrima / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / トビイロウンカ抵抗性 / 出穂性 / 脱粒性 / 次世代植物資源 / 収量構成要素 / 生物的ストレス / 持続的生産力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, there are three parts. (1) The whole genome sequence of 150 accessions of African rice (Oryza glaberrima) that is maintained in genetic resource center of International Rice Research Institute had been conducted through next-generation sequencer. A lot of SNPs are detected through whole genome sequence data. (2) The biotic stress and yield related traits on 150 accessions of African rice were characterized. The multiple gene loci for these characteristics were detected by Genome-wide association study based on SNP information. (3) To develop next generation plant resource, BC1F1 seeds from multiple cross combinations between indica rice line with mitigating sterility and African rice were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果で得られたアフリカイネO.glaberrima150系統のゲノムワイドSNPにより、他の有用形質(耐病性、耐乾性、耐暑性など)に関してもゲノムワイド関連解析が可能となる。また、本研究では、収量関連形質(出穂性、分げつ数、脱粒性など)と耐虫性に関する遺伝的変異が確認され、関連する遺伝子座が推定された。ゲノムワイド関連解析から推定された各形質に関する遺伝子座の情報をもとに、遺伝子特定に向けた研究が促進する。これらの有用遺伝子が関連する領域が詳細に特定され、将来的に、アフリカイネやアジアイネの生産性改良へ貢献することが期待される。